Elderly medicine waiting times in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, 343 patients were waiting for elderly medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 6.4 weeks, against 7.6 weeks across England.

Area median wait
6.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
18.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
91%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly ranked by median wait

Elderly medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust NHS South West 343 6.4 wks 18.3 wks 91% 0.4 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every elderly medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
  • England
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.8 weeks to 6.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.4 wks7.6 wks
Show the figures
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCornwall and the Isles of ScillyEngland
August 20266.47.6
July 20266.87.3
June 20266.17.3
May 20266.87.8
April 20267.37.7
March 20267.67.2
February 202610.97.4
January 20269.78.7
December 20259.28.4
November 20258.37.8
October 20257.87.5
September 20258.27.7
August 20257.67.6
July 20257.86.9
June 20258.87.1
May 20258.67.7
April 202597.6
March 202597.5
February 20259.57.4
January 202510.78.3
December 2024108
November 20249.37.4
October 202411.27.6
September 202412.88.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.