Orthopaedics waiting times in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, 7,180 patients were waiting for orthopaedics treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 16.4 weeks, against 13.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
16.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
47.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
54%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly ranked by median wait

Orthopaedics: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 93 3.5 wks 7.4 wks 100% 0.9 weeks shorter
2 Probus Surgical Centre Independent South West 133 5.3 wks 15.6 wks 97% 2.2 weeks longer
3 Duchy Hospital Independent South West 1,317 13.6 wks 36.3 wks 64% 2.3 weeks shorter
4 Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust NHS South West 5,637 18.0 wks 49.8 wks 50% 0.7 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every orthopaedics provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
  • England
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.5 weeks to 16.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.4 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCornwall and the Isles of ScillyEngland
August 202616.413.9
July 202616.413.6
June 202616.813.8
May 202617.614.2
April 202617.213.9
March 202617.614.6
February 20261815
January 202617.715.2
December 202517.514.8
November 202516.814.3
October 202516.114.4
September 202515.814.3
August 202516.414.5
July 202516.414.2
June 202515.814.5
May 202516.614.8
April 202516.414.6
March 202517.215.3
February 202518.115.5
January 202518.415.6
December 202418.515.1
November 202418.514.5
October 202418.714.7
September 202419.514.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.