Other paediatric specialties waiting times in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, 732 patients were waiting for other paediatric specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 8.3 weeks, against 12.3 weeks across England.

Area median wait
8.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
24.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
82%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly ranked by median wait

Other paediatric specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust NHS South West 732 8.3 wks 24.1 wks 82% 0.2 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other paediatric specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
  • England
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.1 weeks to 8.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.3 wks12.3 wks
Show the figures
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCornwall and the Isles of ScillyEngland
August 20268.312.3
July 20267.411.8
June 20268.411.3
May 20268.511.8
April 20267.411.3
March 20267.110.6
February 20267.612.4
January 2026812.9
December 20256.913.0
November 20257.612.8
October 20257.713.7
September 20258.313.9
August 20258.314
July 20257.213.1
June 20258.213.2
May 2025913.3
April 20259.212.8
March 20258.512.7
February 20257.413.7
January 20258.914.1
December 20248.314
November 20247.514
October 20248.614.7
September 202410.114.8

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.