General medicine waiting times in Devon

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Devon, 97 patients were waiting for general medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 14.2 weeks, against 10.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
14.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Devon ranked by median wait

General medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 97 14.2 wks 36.2 wks 63% 1.0 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Devon
  • England
Devon: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 12.3 weeks to 14.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.2 wks10.2 wks
Show the figures
Devon: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDevonEngland
August 202614.210.2
July 202612.510.2
June 202611.410.5
May 202613.211.4
April 202612.310.8
March 202610.89.8
February 202610.811.4
January 2026911.9
December 20258.812
November 202511.411
October 202512.211.1
September 202510.111.2
August 202512.611.3
July 20259.911.2
June 20256.811.5
May 20255.911.5
April 2025711.5
March 20258.611.2
February 202512.211.7
January 202513.811.7
December 202415.311.6
November 202414.811
October 202414.511.3
September 202412.311.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.