Other services waiting times in Devon

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Devon, 2,079 patients were waiting for other services treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 7.9 weeks, against 8.7 weeks across England.

Area median wait
7.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
77%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Devon ranked by median wait

Other services: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 2,003 7.7 wks 33.6 wks 77% 0.8 weeks shorter
2 Nuffield Health, Plymouth Hospital Independent South West 72 17.5 wks 39.2 wks 53% 4.4 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other services provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Devon
  • England
Devon: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 8.2 weeks to 7.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.024681012Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.9 wks
Show the figures
Devon: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDevonEngland
August 20267.98.7
July 20268.38.8
June 20268.28.3
May 20268.78.9
April 20268.38.4
March 20268.47.9
February 20268.88.5
January 20269.89.7
December 20259.79.3
November 20259.58.8
October 202578.5
September 20256.59
August 20256.99.2
July 20256.78.6
June 20256.48.6
May 20257.19.2
April 20257.99.0
March 20257.68.6
February 20257.69.7
January 20258.710.1
December 20248.910.2
November 20247.79.9
October 20248.810.1
September 20248.210.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.