Respiratory medicine waiting times in Devon

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Devon, 2,021 patients were waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.5 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
10.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
72%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Devon ranked by median wait

Respiratory medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 2,021 10.5 wks 31.4 wks 72% 0.6 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every respiratory medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Devon
  • England
Devon: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.2 weeks to 10.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.5 wks
Show the figures
Devon: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDevonEngland
August 202610.510.4
July 202610.210.0
June 20269.89.8
May 20261110.3
April 202611.49.7
March 202610.99
February 202613.110.5
January 202613.711.2
December 20251411.5
November 202512.811.4
October 202514.111.9
September 202515.212.2
August 20251612.2
July 202515.511.8
June 202514.312.3
May 202513.712.7
April 202513.212.3
March 202514.211.9
February 202514.112.9
January 202515.313
December 202415.613.1
November 202415.313.2
October 202415.513.6
September 202415.213.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.