General medicine waiting times in Dorset

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Dorset, 105 patients were waiting for general medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 2.8 weeks, against 10.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
2.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
6.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
100%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Dorset ranked by median wait

General medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 97 2.6 wks 5.8 wks 100% 1.1 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Dorset
  • England
Dorset: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.4 weeks to 2.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20262.8 wks10.2 wks
Show the figures
Dorset: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDorsetEngland
August 20262.810.2
July 20261.410.2
June 20267.110.5
May 20263.811.4
April 20269.110.8
March 20266.69.8
February 2026511.4
January 20265.111.9
December 20252.712
November 20252.111
October 20253.911.1
September 20252.711.2
August 202510.511.3
July 20252.711.2
June 2025311.5
May 20251.711.5
April 20252.811.5
March 202511.211.2
February 202516.511.7
January 202513.911.7
December 202411.211.6
November 202412.511
October 20241511.3
September 202413.411.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.