Gastroenterology waiting times in Essex

East of EnglandAugust 2026 figures

Across Essex, 17,132 patients were waiting for gastroenterology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 14.9 weeks, against 11.0 weeks across England.

Area median wait
14.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
43.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Essex ranked by median wait

Gastroenterology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Springfield Hospital Independent East of England 221 8.5 wks 24.1 wks 84% 1.2 weeks longer
2 East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 3,802 10.9 wks 37.6 wks 67% 0.8 weeks shorter
3 The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust NHS East of England 3,060 14.6 wks 36.6 wks 60% 1.1 weeks longer
4 Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 10,047 17.2 wks 47.0 wks 52% 0.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every gastroenterology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Essex
  • England
Essex: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.8 weeks to 14.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.9 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Essex: median wait in weeks by month
MonthEssexEngland
August 202614.911
July 202614.311.0
June 202614.811
May 202614.411.8
April 202614.311.1
March 202614.810.4
February 202615.612.2
January 202616.312.6
December 20251712.5
November 202516.912
October 202516.512.2
September 202516.712.3
August 202516.912.4
July 202517.111.9
June 202517.312.5
May 202517.212.7
April 202518.412.6
March 202517.912.4
February 202517.313.2
January 202517.413.2
December 202416.313
November 202415.912.7
October 202415.613.1
September 202415.813.4

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.