General medicine waiting times in Greater Manchester

North WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Greater Manchester, 472 patients were waiting for general medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 7.6 weeks, against 10.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
7.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
86%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Greater Manchester ranked by median wait

General medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 216 7.7 wks 22.7 wks 88% 1.3 weeks shorter
2 Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 140 9.8 wks 30.0 wks 81% 3.7 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Greater Manchester
  • England
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.1 weeks to 7.6 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.6 wks10.2 wks
Show the figures
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGreater ManchesterEngland
August 20267.610.2
July 20268.510.2
June 20267.810.5
May 202611.611.4
April 202610.510.8
March 202699.8
February 20267.911.4
January 20268.611.9
December 20259.412
November 20258.711
October 20259.911.1
September 202510.911.2
August 202510.311.3
July 20257.711.2
June 20257.611.5
May 20258.411.5
April 20259.111.5
March 202510.511.2
February 202511.211.7
January 202510.911.7
December 202410.911.6
November 202410.211
October 202410.211.3
September 202410.111.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.