Other surgical specialties waiting times in Greater Manchester

North WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Greater Manchester, 23,907 patients were waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.3 weeks, against 11.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
10.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Ranked providers
6

Hospitals in Greater Manchester ranked by median wait

Other surgical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 1,524 5.9 wks 22.2 wks 89% 0.3 weeks shorter
2 The Christie NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 221 7.0 wks 20.7 wks 90% 0.1 weeks longer
3 Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 12,984 9.5 wks 30.2 wks 77% 1.2 weeks shorter
4 Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 8,452 13.0 wks 43.8 wks 61% 0.8 weeks shorter
5 Stockport NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 189 16.3 wks 34.4 wks 59% 5.0 weeks shorter
6 Bolton NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 518 16.4 wks 43.2 wks 54% 0.4 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other surgical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Greater Manchester
  • England
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.1 weeks to 10.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.3 wks
Show the figures
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGreater ManchesterEngland
August 202610.311.4
July 202610.311.3
June 202610.711.2
May 202611.511.9
April 202610.711.4
March 202610.410.7
February 202611.612.5
January 202612.413
December 202512.612.9
November 202512.412.3
October 202513.512.6
September 202513.412.6
August 202513.512.5
July 202512.712
June 202513.112.5
May 202513.012.9
April 202512.412.5
March 202512.312.4
February 202513.613.4
January 202514.313.8
December 202414.813.8
November 202414.713.3
October 202414.913.7
September 202415.113.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.