Respiratory medicine waiting times in Greater Manchester

North WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Greater Manchester, 7,784 patients were waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 8.4 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
8.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
24.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
85%
Ranked providers
6

Hospitals in Greater Manchester ranked by median wait

Respiratory medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 985 6.7 wks 18.8 wks 91% 1.4 weeks longer
2 Stockport NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 531 7.1 wks 17.9 wks 92% no change
3 Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 3,032 7.3 wks 17.9 wks 92% 0.1 weeks longer
4 Bolton NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 672 8.4 wks 20.4 wks 91% 3.2 weeks shorter
5 Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 541 10.0 wks 23.8 wks 84% 0.4 weeks longer
6 Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 2,023 11.7 wks 31.0 wks 67% 0.1 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every respiratory medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Greater Manchester
  • England
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.9 weeks to 8.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.4 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Greater Manchester: median wait in weeks by month
MonthGreater ManchesterEngland
August 20268.410.4
July 20267.510.0
June 20267.69.8
May 20268.510.3
April 20267.89.7
March 20266.89
February 2026710.5
January 20268.211.2
December 20258.211.5
November 20258.611.4
October 20258.911.9
September 20259.912.2
August 202510.512.2
July 20259.611.8
June 20259.712.3
May 202510.412.7
April 202510.212.3
March 202510.311.9
February 202511.412.9
January 202511.913
December 202412.213.1
November 202416.013.2
October 202415.613.6
September 202414.913.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.