General medicine waiting times in Kent and Medway

South EastAugust 2026 figures

Across Kent and Medway, 837 patients were waiting for general medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks, against 10.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
71%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Kent and Medway ranked by median wait

General medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Medway NHS Foundation Trust NHS South East 95 8.9 wks 15.6 wks 98% 1.3 weeks shorter
2 Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust NHS South East 724 12.5 wks 31.7 wks 68% 2.7 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Kent and Medway
  • England
Kent and Medway: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait was unchanged at 11.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.7 wks10.2 wks
Show the figures
Kent and Medway: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKent and MedwayEngland
August 202611.710.2
July 202611.410.2
June 20269.810.5
May 20269.811.4
April 20269.310.8
March 2026109.8
February 202613.211.4
January 202613.211.9
December 202511.312
November 202511.211
October 202511.711.1
September 202512.711.2
August 202512.311.3
July 202514.211.2
June 202514.311.5
May 202512.911.5
April 202510.911.5
March 202510.411.2
February 202510.311.7
January 202510.811.7
December 202412.811.6
November 202412.711
October 202412.211.3
September 202411.711.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.