Plastic surgery waiting times in Kent and Medway

South EastAugust 2026 figures

Across Kent and Medway, 102 patients were waiting for plastic surgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks, against 14.0 weeks across England.

Area median wait
13.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Kent and Medway ranked by median wait

Plastic surgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Cora Health Diagnostics (Formerly Healthshare Diagnostics) Independent 198 sites South East 89 13.1 wks 26.4 wks 69% 1.7 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every plastic surgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Kent and Medway
  • England
Kent and Medway: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 12.4 weeks to 13.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.5 wks
Show the figures
Kent and Medway: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKent and MedwayEngland
August 202613.514
July 202611.513.7
June 202610.414
May 202611.314.6
April 202617.314.3
March 202617.815.2
February 202617.315.9
January 20261816.3
December 20251315.8
November 202514.215.1
October 202514.414.8
September 202513.114.3
August 202510.814.5
July 202512.914.1
June 20258.214.9
May 20258.415.4
April 2025915.4
March 202520.816.3
February 202525.716.5
January 202523.916.8
December 202420.516.3
November 202416.615.9
October 202412.915.7
September 202412.415.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.