Neurosurgery waiting times in Lancashire and South Cumbria

North WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Lancashire and South Cumbria, 3,740 patients were waiting for neurosurgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks, against 13.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
13.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Lancashire and South Cumbria ranked by median wait

Neurosurgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 3,626 13.3 wks 36.9 wks 62% 1.2 weeks shorter
2 Beardwood Hospital Independent North West 67 18.8 wks 25.9 wks 48% 7.9 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurosurgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Lancashire and South Cumbria
  • England
Lancashire and South Cumbria: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 13 weeks to 13.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.3 wks
Show the figures
Lancashire and South Cumbria: median wait in weeks by month
MonthLancashire and South CumbriaEngland
August 202613.313.4
July 202613.113.3
June 202613.713.4
May 202614.313.6
April 202613.712.8
March 202614.212.7
February 202614.814.1
January 202615.414.3
December 202515.814
November 202515.513.6
October 202515.413.5
September 202515.413.8
August 20251514.3
July 202513.813.7
June 20251413.9
May 202512.413.9
April 20251213.9
March 202511.414.3
February 202512.814.1
January 202512.914.1
December 202413.313.7
November 202412.613.5
October 202413.213.7
September 20241313.8

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.