Other medical specialties waiting times in Norfolk and Suffolk

East of EnglandAugust 2026 figures

Across Norfolk and Suffolk, 10,180 patients were waiting for other medical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.5 weeks, against 10.7 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Norfolk and Suffolk ranked by median wait

Other medical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,074 7.4 wks 24.4 wks 81% 3.0 weeks shorter
2 James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 734 8.1 wks 25.9 wks 83% 1.5 weeks longer
3 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 6,275 12.3 wks 33.0 wks 67% 1.2 weeks shorter
4 West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 2,097 12.4 wks 38.4 wks 64% 1.2 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other medical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Norfolk and Suffolk
  • England
Norfolk and Suffolk: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 16.2 weeks to 11.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.5 wks
Show the figures
Norfolk and Suffolk: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorfolk and SuffolkEngland
August 202611.510.7
July 202611.310.5
June 202611.610.4
May 202612.611.0
April 202611.510.3
March 202611.09.8
February 202613.111.6
January 202613.712
December 202514.111.8
November 202514.111.4
October 20251511.7
September 202515.411.8
August 202516.111.7
July 202516.611.3
June 202516.111.9
May 202516.612
April 202516.111.5
March 202517.111.3
February 20251712.5
January 202516.612.6
December 202416.412.5
November 202416.612
October 202416.612.4
September 202416.212.6

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.