Urology waiting times in Norfolk and Suffolk

East of EnglandAugust 2026 figures

Across Norfolk and Suffolk, 9,433 patients were waiting for urology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 13.7 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
13.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.3 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
61%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Norfolk and Suffolk ranked by median wait

Urology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,372 11.5 wks 31.0 wks 68% 1.2 weeks shorter
2 West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,932 11.9 wks 36.9 wks 64% 0.7 weeks shorter
3 Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 4,524 14.7 wks 43.9 wks 58% 0.8 weeks shorter
4 James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,581 15.6 wks 45.6 wks 56% 4.2 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every urology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Norfolk and Suffolk
  • England
Norfolk and Suffolk: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.3 weeks to 13.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.7 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Norfolk and Suffolk: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorfolk and SuffolkEngland
August 202613.712.2
July 202614.112.2
June 202614.712.3
May 20261512.8
April 202614.312.2
March 202614.011.4
February 202614.412.7
January 202614.613.1
December 20251412.9
November 202514.212.6
October 202514.913.1
September 20251513.4
August 202515.313.9
July 202514.613.5
June 202514.613.9
May 202514.914
April 202514.813.5
March 202515.413.9
February 202514.914
January 202514.314.2
December 202413.214.2
November 202413.114.2
October 202414.414.7
September 202415.315.1

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.