Neurology waiting times in Somerset

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Somerset, 1,803 patients were waiting for neurology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 7.4 weeks, against 13.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
7.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
78%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Somerset ranked by median wait

Neurology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Somerset NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 1,803 7.4 wks 31.6 wks 78% 5.3 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every neurology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Somerset
  • England
Somerset: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.6 weeks to 7.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20267.4 wks13.2 wks
Show the figures
Somerset: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSomersetEngland
August 20267.413.2
July 20268.413.4
June 202611.213.7
May 202612.814
April 202611.913.5
March 202612.613.8
February 20261815
January 202617.215.4
December 202515.815.2
November 202514.315
October 202513.915
September 202514.115.2
August 20251515.4
July 202513.915.6
June 202512.815.4
May 202512.115.8
April 202511.815.7
March 202515.516.4
February 202515.416.5
January 202515.716.5
December 20241516.2
November 202415.316
October 202415.516.2
September 202415.616.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.