Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital

Independent provider Midlands August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 144 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital had waited less than 6.6 weeks, and 92% less than 39.5 weeks. That is 3.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
6.6 weeks
92% waiting less than
39.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
67%
Patients waiting
144

89th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 16th of 57 in Midlands, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital
  • England
Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.2 weeks to 6.6 weeks between February 2025 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20266.6 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNuffield Health, North Staffordshire HospitalEngland
August 20266.610.4
July 202611.510.2
June 202613.89.9
May 202612.310.2
April 202614.99.7
March 202621.89.1
February 202619.610.9
January 202617.811.4
December 202513.510.9
November 20251010
October 20259.910.2
September 202510.110.5
August 20259.410.6
July 20258.210.3
June 20257.310.3
May 20257.110.6
April 20256.610.2
March 202579.9
February 20255.211.3
January 2025–11.7
December 2024–11.5
November 2024–11
October 2024–11.5
September 2024–11.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 144 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 67% had waited under 18 weeks; 2 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks46%6 to 12 weeks13%12 to 18 weeks9%18 to 26 weeks18%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks6646%
6 to 12 weeks1813%
12 to 18 weeks139%
18 to 26 weeks2618%
26 to 39 weeks96%
39 to 52 weeks107%
52 to 65 weeks1<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Nuffield Health, North Staffordshire Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box