Spire South Bank Hospital

Independent provider Midlands Area: Herefordshire and Worcestershire

At the end of August 2026, 854 patients were waiting for treatment at Spire South Bank Hospital. Half had waited less than 8.3 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
8.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
32.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
76%
Waiting over a year
4

Waiting times by specialty

Spire South Bank Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 301 7.1 wks 12.8 wks 20.3 wks 28th of 238
Orthopaedics 514 10.2 wks 13.9 wks 37.2 wks 93rd of 299
Gastroenterology 16 4.3 wks 11.0 wks 24.7 wks under 50 waiting
Gynaecology 22 3.6 wks 14.2 wks 12.1 wks under 50 waiting
Other surgical specialties 1 10.5 wks 11.4 wks 10.9 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spire South Bank Hospital
  • England
Spire South Bank Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.7 weeks to 8.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.3 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire South Bank Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire South Bank HospitalEngland
August 20268.312.2
July 202611.512
June 202612.611.9
May 202614.312.4
April 202612.511.9
March 202611.911.3
February 202610.613.2
January 20261113.6
December 202510.113.5
November 20251112.9
October 202510.713.3
September 202510.913.4
August 202510.913.5
July 20251213.1
June 202512.713.4
May 202512.213.6
April 202510.113.3
March 20259.413.9
February 202511.214.2
January 202513.514.5
December 202412.514.2
November 202411.314
October 202410.914.2
September 202411.714.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spire South Bank Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box