Spire Wellesley Hospital

Independent provider East of England Area: Essex

At the end of August 2026, 1,176 patients were waiting for treatment at Spire Wellesley Hospital. Half had waited less than 15.4 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Median wait
15.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Waiting over a year
12

Waiting times by specialty

Spire Wellesley Hospital waiting times by specialty, August 2026
Specialty Waiting Median wait England median 92% within Rank in England
General surgery 267 14.0 wks 12.8 wks 35.8 wks 178th of 238
Orthopaedics 898 15.9 wks 13.9 wks 36.3 wks 230th of 299
Neurosurgery 1 11.5 wks 13.4 wks 11.9 wks under 50 waiting
Other surgical specialties 10 8.0 wks 11.4 wks 50.2 wks under 50 waiting

Rank 1st means the shortest median wait among providers with at least 50 patients waiting in that specialty.

Median wait across all specialties

  • Spire Wellesley Hospital
  • England
Spire Wellesley Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 15.1 weeks to 15.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.4 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire Wellesley Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Wellesley HospitalEngland
August 202615.412.2
July 202615.212
June 202615.911.9
May 202615.812.4
April 202614.411.9
March 202614.911.3
February 202615.113.2
January 202616.913.6
December 202519.113.5
November 202518.512.9
October 202519.113.3
September 202520.213.4
August 202520.913.5
July 202521.913.1
June 202522.413.4
May 20252113.6
April 202520.113.3
March 202517.513.9
February 202516.314.2
January 202515.714.5
December 202415.214.2
November 202414.614
October 202415.714.2
September 202415.114.4

Where it treats patients

Sites come from the NHS Organisation Data Service. Some clinics a trust runs inside other organisations' hospitals are not listed.

Compare Spire Wellesley Hospital with another hospital

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box