Gynaecology waiting times at Spire Elland Hospital

Independent provider North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 75 patients waiting for gynaecology treatment at Spire Elland Hospital had waited less than 5.9 weeks, and 92% less than 27.0 weeks. That is 8.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 14.2 weeks.

Median wait
5.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
81%
Patients waiting
75

3rd shortest of 176 providers in England, and 2nd of 29 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full gynaecology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Spire Elland Hospital and a shorter median wait for gynaecology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Spire Elland Hospital
  • England
Spire Elland Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 7.2 weeks to 5.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20265.9 wks14.2 wks
Show the figures
Spire Elland Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpire Elland HospitalEngland
August 20265.914.2
July 20267.813.8
June 20267.813.9
May 20267.513.9
April 20269.513.3
March 20268.713.4
February 20266.614.8
January 20266.715.3
December 20256.515.1
November 20259.114.8
October 202512.515
September 202511.115.1
August 20258.715.3
July 20258.315.4
June 20259.715.1
May 20259.315.4
April 20256.915
March 20256.415.6
February 20256.815.6
January 2025715.9
December 20246.315.6
November 20245.515.4
October 20245.515.7
September 20247.215.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 75 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 81% had waited under 18 weeks; 1 had waited over a year.

How long gynaecology patients waiting at Spire Elland Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks51%6 to 12 weeks20%12 to 18 weeks11%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks8%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gynaecology patients waiting at Spire Elland Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3851%
6 to 12 weeks1520%
12 to 18 weeks811%
18 to 26 weeks79%
26 to 39 weeks68%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks11%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Spire Elland Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box