General surgery waiting times at Kings Oak Hospital

Independent provider London August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 258 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Kings Oak Hospital had waited less than 11.8 weeks, and 92% less than 36.5 weeks. That is 1.0 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
11.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
66%
Patients waiting
258

121st shortest of 238 providers in England, and 15th of 33 in London, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Kings Oak Hospital and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Kings Oak Hospital
  • England
Kings Oak Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.6 weeks to 11.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.8 wks
Show the figures
Kings Oak Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthKings Oak HospitalEngland
August 202611.812.8
July 202610.912.6
June 202610.613.1
May 202612.613.3
April 202610.912.7
March 20269.812.1
February 202610.513.9
January 202611.114.2
December 20258.914
November 20259.813.3
October 202510.313.5
September 20259.513.4
August 202510.613.4
July 20259.413.1
June 20251113.5
May 202510.813.9
April 202513.513.5
March 202511.814.1
February 202513.314.5
January 202512.814.8
December 202413.914.7
November 202413.114.4
October 202413.714.5
September 202412.614.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 258 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 66% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Kings Oak Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks22%6 to 12 weeks29%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks5%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Kings Oak Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks5622%
6 to 12 weeks7529%
12 to 18 weeks3815%
18 to 26 weeks3313%
26 to 39 weeks4417%
39 to 52 weeks125%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Kings Oak Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box