General surgery waiting times at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green

Independent provider South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 233 patients waiting for general surgery treatment at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green had waited less than 8.4 weeks, and 92% less than 20.1 weeks. That is 4.4 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.8 weeks.

Median wait
8.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
88%
Patients waiting
233

52nd shortest of 238 providers in England, and 5th of 22 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full general surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green and a shorter median wait for general surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green
  • England
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.2 weeks to 8.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.4 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPractice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons GreenEngland
August 20268.412.8
July 20266.912.6
June 20267.713.1
May 202610.213.3
April 20267.912.7
March 20268.312.1
February 202610.613.9
January 20261014.2
December 202511.214
November 20258.913.3
October 20259.413.5
September 20258.913.4
August 20259.513.4
July 20259.413.1
June 20259.813.5
May 20258.813.9
April 2025913.5
March 20258.414.1
February 20258.114.5
January 20258.714.8
December 20247.414.7
November 20247.314.4
October 202412.314.5
September 202413.214.7

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 233 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 88% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long general surgery patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks39%6 to 12 weeks36%12 to 18 weeks14%18 to 26 weeks8%26 to 39 weeks4%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long general surgery patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks9039%
6 to 12 weeks8336%
12 to 18 weeks3214%
18 to 26 weeks198%
26 to 39 weeks94%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Practice Plus Group Hospital - Emersons Green · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box