Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes

Independent provider South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 431 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes had waited less than 11.2 weeks, and 92% less than 26.8 weeks. That is 0.8 weeks longer than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
11.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
26.8 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
82%
Patients waiting
431

227th shortest of 301 providers in England, and 35th of 41 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes
  • England
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18.4 weeks to 11.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.2 wks
Show the figures
Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPractice Plus Group Surgical Centre - DevizesEngland
August 202611.210.4
July 20269.210.2
June 20268.29.9
May 20268.710.2
April 202699.7
March 20266.99.1
February 20265.910.9
January 2026711.4
December 20256.510.9
November 20258.710
October 20257.310.2
September 20256.710.5
August 20257.210.6
July 20256.810.3
June 2025810.3
May 20257.610.6
April 20257.110.2
March 20257.49.9
February 2025711.3
January 20258.111.7
December 20245.811.5
November 20243.811
October 202415.111.5
September 202418.411.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 431 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 82% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks33%6 to 12 weeks22%12 to 18 weeks27%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks14233%
6 to 12 weeks9422%
12 to 18 weeks11627%
18 to 26 weeks4210%
26 to 39 weeks286%
39 to 52 weeks92%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - Devizes · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box