Gastroenterology waiting times at Pinehill Hospital

Independent provider East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 60 patients waiting for gastroenterology treatment at Pinehill Hospital had waited less than 4.3 weeks, and 92% less than 22.4 weeks. That is 6.8 weeks shorter than the England median of 11.0 weeks.

Median wait
4.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
22.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
83%
Patients waiting
60

15th shortest of 166 providers in England, and 1st of 19 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full gastroenterology ranking.

Median wait over two years

  • Pinehill Hospital
  • England
Pinehill Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 2.6 weeks to 4.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20264.3 wks11 wks
Show the figures
Pinehill Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthPinehill HospitalEngland
August 20264.311
July 20262.711.0
June 20263.311
May 20262.811.8
April 20262.311.1
March 20262.310.4
February 20261.812.2
January 20261.612.6
December 20253.112.5
November 20252.312
October 20252.412.2
September 2025312.3
August 20253.112.4
July 20251.811.9
June 20252.312.5
May 2025612.7
April 20257.612.6
March 20259.212.4
February 20256.513.2
January 20258.313.2
December 202412.513
November 2024912.7
October 20244.813.1
September 20242.613.4

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 60 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 83% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Pinehill Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks63%6 to 12 weeks10%12 to 18 weeks10%18 to 26 weeks13%26 to 39 weeks2%39 to 52 weeks2%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long gastroenterology patients waiting at Pinehill Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3863%
6 to 12 weeks610%
12 to 18 weeks610%
18 to 26 weeks813%
26 to 39 weeks12%
39 to 52 weeks12%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Pinehill Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box