Orthopaedics waiting times at Springfield Hospital

Independent provider East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 1,098 patients waiting for orthopaedics treatment at Springfield Hospital had waited less than 18.8 weeks, and 92% less than 42.6 weeks. That is 4.9 weeks longer than the England median of 13.9 weeks.

Median wait
18.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
48%
Patients waiting
1,098

276th shortest of 299 providers in England, and 28th of 37 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full orthopaedics ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Springfield Hospital and a shorter median wait for orthopaedics. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Springfield Hospital
  • England
Springfield Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 10.8 weeks to 18.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.8 wks13.9 wks
Show the figures
Springfield Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthSpringfield HospitalEngland
August 202618.813.9
July 202618.813.6
June 202617.413.8
May 202614.914.2
April 202612.513.9
March 202610.614.6
February 202611.315
January 202611.215.2
December 202510.314.8
November 20258.414.3
October 2025814.4
September 20259.314.3
August 20259.914.5
July 20259.114.2
June 20258.914.5
May 2025914.8
April 20259.214.6
March 20259.115.3
February 20251015.5
January 20251015.6
December 202410.215.1
November 20241014.5
October 202410.614.7
September 202410.814.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 1,098 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 48% had waited under 18 weeks; 15 had waited over a year.

How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Springfield Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks19%6 to 12 weeks17%12 to 18 weeks12%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks23%39 to 52 weeks12%52 to 65 weeks1%65 to 78 weeks<1%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long orthopaedics patients waiting at Springfield Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks20619%
6 to 12 weeks19117%
12 to 18 weeks13212%
18 to 26 weeks17416%
26 to 39 weeks25023%
39 to 52 weeks13012%
52 to 65 weeks111%
65 to 78 weeks4<1%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Springfield Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box