Urology waiting times at Benenden Hospital

Independent provider South East August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 82 patients waiting for urology treatment at Benenden Hospital had waited less than 10.5 weeks, and 92% less than 27.4 weeks. That is 1.7 weeks shorter than the England median of 12.2 weeks.

Median wait
10.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
27.4 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
76%
Patients waiting
82

74th shortest of 180 providers in England, and 14th of 27 in South East, ranked by median wait. See the full urology ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Benenden Hospital and a shorter median wait for urology. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Benenden Hospital
  • England
Benenden Hospital: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.3 weeks to 10.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610.5 wks12.2 wks
Show the figures
Benenden Hospital: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBenenden HospitalEngland
August 202610.512.2
July 20269.312.2
June 20268.312.3
May 20266.512.8
April 20267.812.2
March 2026811.4
February 20266.912.7
January 202610.313.1
December 20251012.9
November 202510.112.6
October 20258.213.1
September 20256.413.4
August 20258.313.9
July 20257.513.5
June 20258.813.9
May 20251214
April 20259.513.5
March 20257.513.9
February 20255.714
January 20256.514.2
December 20246.514.2
November 20241414.2
October 202422.214.7
September 202419.315.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 82 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 76% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long urology patients waiting at Benenden Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks27%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks22%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks6%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long urology patients waiting at Benenden Hospital at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks2227%
6 to 12 weeks2227%
12 to 18 weeks1822%
18 to 26 weeks1215%
26 to 39 weeks56%
39 to 52 weeks34%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Benenden Hospital · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box