Elderly medicine waiting times at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 68 patients waiting for elderly medicine treatment at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 5.3 weeks, and 92% less than 20.6 weeks. That is 2.3 weeks shorter than the England median of 7.6 weeks.

Median wait
5.3 weeks
92% waiting less than
20.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
88%
Patients waiting
68

27th shortest of 96 providers in England, and 8th of 19 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full elderly medicine ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for elderly medicine. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 5.1 weeks to 5.3 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0246810Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20265.3 wks7.6 wks
Show the figures
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20265.37.6
July 202657.3
June 20264.67.3
May 20264.37.8
April 20264.87.7
March 20263.67.2
February 20262.57.4
January 20262.98.7
December 20254.98.4
November 202557.8
October 20253.67.5
September 20255.57.7
August 20257.17.6
July 20257.36.9
June 20255.97.1
May 20255.27.7
April 20254.17.6
March 20254.77.5
February 202567.4
January 20256.78.3
December 20246.78
November 20245.87.4
October 202467.6
September 20245.18.2

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 68 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 88% had waited under 18 weeks; 0 had waited over a year.

How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks54%6 to 12 weeks24%12 to 18 weeks10%18 to 26 weeks10%26 to 39 weeks1%39 to 52 weeks0%52 to 65 weeks0%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long elderly medicine patients waiting at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3754%
6 to 12 weeks1624%
12 to 18 weeks710%
18 to 26 weeks710%
26 to 39 weeks11%
39 to 52 weeks00%
52 to 65 weeks00%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box