Dermatology (skin) waiting times at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,519 patients waiting for dermatology (skin) treatment at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 14.2 weeks, and 92% less than 37.0 weeks. That is 3.7 weeks longer than the England median of 10.5 weeks.

Median wait
14.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
60%
Patients waiting
2,519

95th shortest of 111 providers in England, and 11th of 13 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full dermatology (skin) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for dermatology (skin). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 15.8 weeks to 14.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202614.2 wks10.5 wks
Show the figures
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202614.210.5
July 202613.210.2
June 202610.210.3
May 202610.811.3
April 202611.811.2
March 202611.610.9
February 202615.113.4
January 202616.514
December 202517.613.9
November 20251612.9
October 202517.612.8
September 202517.512.3
August 202514.912.0
July 202514.711.5
June 202514.112.1
May 202513.812.5
April 202513.412.5
March 202515.513
February 20251514.4
January 202515.714.9
December 202416.514.8
November 202415.114.1
October 202415.713.8
September 202415.813.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,519 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 60% had waited under 18 weeks; 6 had waited over a year.

How long dermatology (skin) patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks24%6 to 12 weeks21%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks16%26 to 39 weeks17%39 to 52 weeks6%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long dermatology (skin) patients waiting at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks59824%
6 to 12 weeks52621%
12 to 18 weeks39216%
18 to 26 weeks41416%
26 to 39 weeks43517%
39 to 52 weeks1486%
52 to 65 weeks6<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King'S Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box