Cardiology (heart) waiting times at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

NHS trust South West August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 2,469 patients waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust had waited less than 12.7 weeks, and 92% less than 38.2 weeks. That is 0.9 weeks longer than the England median of 11.9 weeks.

Median wait
12.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
38.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
63%
Patients waiting
2,469

87th shortest of 125 providers in England, and 8th of 11 in South West, ranked by median wait. See the full cardiology (heart) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust and a shorter median wait for cardiology (heart). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • England
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 10.7 weeks to 12.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.7 wks
Show the figures
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthRoyal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustEngland
August 202612.711.9
July 202611.511.7
June 202613.711.7
May 202612.812.1
April 202611.711.4
March 202611.210.7
February 202612.412.4
January 202611.912.9
December 202512.213
November 202512.412.7
October 202513.513.2
September 202513.613.3
August 20251313.6
July 202511.213.3
June 202511.113.7
May 20259.913.7
April 20259.213.2
March 20258.713.7
February 202510.314
January 202510.814.1
December 202410.213.9
November 20249.514
October 202410.314.1
September 202410.714.5

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 2,469 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 63% had waited under 18 weeks; 8 had waited over a year.

How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks23%6 to 12 weeks25%12 to 18 weeks16%18 to 26 weeks14%26 to 39 weeks16%39 to 52 weeks7%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks<1%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long cardiology (heart) patients waiting at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks56123%
6 to 12 weeks61125%
12 to 18 weeks39016%
18 to 26 weeks33414%
26 to 39 weeks39916%
39 to 52 weeks1667%
52 to 65 weeks7<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks1<1%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box