Oral surgery waiting times at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust East of England August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 962 patients waiting for oral surgery treatment at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 16.9 weeks, and 92% less than 44.7 weeks. That is 0.5 weeks longer than the England median of 16.4 weeks.

Median wait
16.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
44.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
52%
Patients waiting
962

59th shortest of 112 providers in England, and 4th of 12 in East of England, ranked by median wait. See the full oral surgery ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for oral surgery. You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.2 weeks to 16.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202616.9 wks
Show the figures
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthJames Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 202616.916.4
July 202617.615.9
June 202616.216
May 202617.316
April 202620.215.2
March 202619.815.9
February 202620.416.5
January 202619.617
December 20252017.1
November 20251917.3
October 202518.817.6
September 202520.617.6
August 202519.717.8
July 202519.617.5
June 202520.217.3
May 202518.117.3
April 202519.217.5
March 202519.517.7
February 202518.217.7
January 202517.617.8
December 202418.717.8
November 202418.117.5
October 20242017.8
September 202419.218.1

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 962 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 52% had waited under 18 weeks; 16 had waited over a year.

How long oral surgery patients waiting at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks17%6 to 12 weeks19%12 to 18 weeks15%18 to 26 weeks15%26 to 39 weeks15%39 to 52 weeks16%52 to 65 weeks2%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long oral surgery patients waiting at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks16817%
6 to 12 weeks18519%
12 to 18 weeks14915%
18 to 26 weeks14415%
26 to 39 weeks14615%
39 to 52 weeks15416%
52 to 65 weeks162%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box