Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

NHS trust North East and Yorkshire August 2026 figures

At the end of August 2026, half of the 10,452 patients waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited less than 9.2 weeks, and 92% less than 31.1 weeks. That is 1.2 weeks shorter than the England median of 10.4 weeks.

Median wait
9.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
79%
Patients waiting
10,452

182nd shortest of 301 providers in England, and 28th of 47 in North East and Yorkshire, ranked by median wait. See the full ophthalmology (eyes) ranking.

Shorter waits within 30 miles

Providers with a hospital within 30 miles of The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and a shorter median wait for ophthalmology (eyes). You can usually ask your GP to refer you to any of them.

Median wait over two years

  • The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • England
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.5 weeks to 9.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.2 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: median wait in weeks by month
MonthThe Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEngland
August 20269.210.4
July 20268.310.2
June 20267.69.9
May 20267.610.2
April 20267.99.7
March 20267.49.1
February 20267.410.9
January 20269.111.4
December 20258.310.9
November 20257.610
October 20257.410.2
September 20257.710.5
August 2025810.6
July 20257.410.3
June 20258.510.3
May 20259.310.6
April 2025910.2
March 20258.59.9
February 20259.211.3
January 20259.811.7
December 20249.511.5
November 2024911
October 20249.111.5
September 202410.511.9

How long patients have been waiting

Share of the 10,452 patients waiting at the end of August 2026, by how long they had waited so far. 79% had waited under 18 weeks; 98 had waited over a year.

How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waitedUnder 6 weeks35%6 to 12 weeks27%12 to 18 weeks17%18 to 26 weeks9%26 to 39 weeks7%39 to 52 weeks4%52 to 65 weeks<1%65 to 78 weeks0%78 to 104 weeks0%Over 104 weeks0%
Show the figures
How long ophthalmology (eyes) patients waiting at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the end of August 2026 had waited
WaitedPatientsShare
Under 6 weeks3,63735%
6 to 12 weeks2,82227%
12 to 18 weeks1,81717%
18 to 26 weeks9759%
26 to 39 weeks6967%
39 to 52 weeks4074%
52 to 65 weeks98<1%
65 to 78 weeks00%
78 to 104 weeks00%
Over 104 weeks00%

Patients treated in August 2026

These completed waits show how long people who were actually treated had waited, which is often a better guide to an operation than the waiting list as a whole.

About these figures

All specialties at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · Compare with another hospital · About the data

Embed these figures on your website

Copy this code into your page. The box updates itself when NHS England publishes new figures each month.

Preview the box