General surgery waiting times in Birmingham and Solihull

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Birmingham and Solihull, 5,204 patients were waiting for general surgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks, against 12.8 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
62%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Birmingham and Solihull ranked by median wait

General surgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Practice Plus Group Hospital Birmingham Independent Midlands 253 6.4 wks 19.7 wks 90% 1.2 weeks longer
2 The Westbourne Centre Independent Midlands 199 8.9 wks 25.7 wks 79% 1.3 weeks shorter
3 University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust NHS Midlands 4,546 13.0 wks 31.3 wks 59% 0.2 weeks longer
4 Spire Parkway Hospital Independent Midlands 206 13.1 wks 32.8 wks 67% 0.2 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general surgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Birmingham and Solihull
  • England
Birmingham and Solihull: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 19.2 weeks to 12.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.5 wks
Show the figures
Birmingham and Solihull: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBirmingham and SolihullEngland
August 202612.512.8
July 20261412.6
June 202614.113.1
May 202612.713.3
April 202611.712.7
March 202610.312.1
February 202616.713.9
January 202617.214.2
December 202516.214
November 202514.113.3
October 202513.313.5
September 202514.413.4
August 202516.313.4
July 202517.513.1
June 202521.913.5
May 202524.513.9
April 202523.813.5
March 202522.314.1
February 202521.114.5
January 202519.914.8
December 202419.314.7
November 202418.514.4
October 202419.214.5
September 202419.214.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.