Cardiology (heart) waiting times in Black Country

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Black Country, 14,483 patients were waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.8 weeks, against 11.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.1 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Black Country ranked by median wait

Cardiology (heart): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust NHS Midlands 1,888 7.0 wks 19.6 wks 89% 0.3 weeks longer
2 Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust NHS Midlands 1,833 7.7 wks 17.5 wks 94% 0.1 weeks shorter
3 The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust NHS Midlands 5,782 14.6 wks 35.6 wks 60% 1.4 weeks shorter
4 Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 4,980 18.1 wks 41.4 wks 50% 0.5 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every cardiology (heart) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Black Country
  • England
Black Country: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 18 weeks to 12.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.8 wks
Show the figures
Black Country: median wait in weeks by month
MonthBlack CountryEngland
August 202612.811.9
July 202612.811.7
June 202613.411.7
May 202613.812.1
April 202612.311.4
March 202611.310.7
February 202613.212.4
January 20261412.9
December 202515.113
November 202515.212.7
October 20251513.2
September 202515.313.3
August 202515.913.6
July 202516.113.3
June 202515.513.7
May 202516.013.7
April 202515.913.2
March 202516.913.7
February 20251714
January 202517.214.1
December 20241713.9
November 202417.314
October 202417.714.1
September 20241814.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.