Rheumatology waiting times in Central East

East of EnglandAugust 2026 figures

Across Central East, 8,145 patients were waiting for rheumatology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.0 weeks, against 10.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
33.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
6

Hospitals in Central East ranked by median wait

Rheumatology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,824 7.6 wks 23.1 wks 85% 0.4 weeks longer
2 Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,158 8.6 wks 19.3 wks 90% 0.8 weeks longer
3 West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS East of England 937 10.3 wks 27.6 wks 75% 1.0 weeks shorter
4 North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,442 12.5 wks 30.6 wks 64% 0.1 weeks shorter
5 East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust NHS East of England 1,375 15.3 wks 33.6 wks 58% 0.5 weeks shorter
6 Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS East of England 1,409 20.4 wks 49.9 wks 45% 1.3 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every rheumatology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Central East
  • England
Central East: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.2 weeks to 11 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611 wks
Show the figures
Central East: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCentral EastEngland
August 20261110.9
July 202610.810.5
June 202610.810.4
May 202611.611.0
April 202610.910.6
March 202610.19.9
February 202611.411.7
January 202612.212.2
December 202512.211.9
November 202511.811.5
October 202512.311.8
September 202512.311.8
August 202511.911.7
July 202511.211
June 202511.711.3
May 202512.611.3
April 20251311
March 202513.510.8
February 202513.612.2
January 202513.512.4
December 20241412.3
November 202414.611.8
October 202414.112.1
September 202414.212.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.