Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times in Cheshire and Merseyside

North WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Cheshire and Merseyside, 30,209 patients were waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 10.0 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
10.0 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Ranked providers
17

Hospitals in Cheshire and Merseyside ranked by median wait

Ophthalmology (eyes): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Spamedica Widnes Independent North West 375 5.1 wks 15.5 wks 94% 0.5 weeks longer
2 Spamedica Wirral Independent North West 458 5.4 wks 13.4 wks 96% 1.4 weeks longer
3 Spamedica Haydock Independent North West 337 5.4 wks 21.0 wks 88% 0.2 weeks longer
4 ACES Liverpool Independent North West 54 5.5 wks 25.7 wks 91% 1.8 weeks shorter
5 Spamedica Chester Independent North West 205 5.8 wks 19.3 wks 91% 0.2 weeks longer
6 Spamedica Liverpool Independent North West 469 6.2 wks 21.7 wks 89% 1.3 weeks longer
7 Spamedica Macclesfield Community Diagnostic & Treatment Centre Independent North West 76 6.5 wks 20.9 wks 84% 0.5 weeks longer
8 Newmedica - Cheshire Oaks Independent North West 498 7.4 wks 21.8 wks 87% 2.7 weeks shorter
9 Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 2,721 7.5 wks 23.8 wks 82% 0.2 weeks longer
10 North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 2,686 9.1 wks 23.5 wks 85% 1.7 weeks longer
11 Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 8,348 9.7 wks 30.6 wks 77% 0.1 weeks shorter
12 Isight Independent 5 sites North West 1,266 10.5 wks 21.0 wks 81% 1.0 weeks longer
13 Fairfield Independent Hospital Independent North West 54 10.8 wks 28.7 wks 65% 1.5 weeks shorter
14 Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 3,184 11.4 wks 33.0 wks 70% 1.6 weeks shorter
15 Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS North West 3,871 11.7 wks 31.3 wks 69% 0.6 weeks longer
16 East Cheshire NHS Trust NHS North West 2,354 12.8 wks 38.1 wks 64% 0.2 weeks longer
17 Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS North West 3,242 14.8 wks 38.1 wks 58% 0.8 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every ophthalmology (eyes) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Cheshire and Merseyside
  • England
Cheshire and Merseyside: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.0 weeks to 10 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202610 wks
Show the figures
Cheshire and Merseyside: median wait in weeks by month
MonthCheshire and MerseysideEngland
August 20261010.4
July 20269.910.2
June 20269.89.9
May 20261010.2
April 20269.49.7
March 20268.89.1
February 202611.410.9
January 202612.611.4
December 202512.110.9
November 202511.110
October 202511.110.2
September 202511.210.5
August 202510.910.6
July 202510.410.3
June 202510.910.3
May 202510.610.6
April 202510.510.2
March 202510.19.9
February 202511.811.3
January 202512.211.7
December 202411.811.5
November 202411.611
October 202412.511.5
September 202413.011.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.