Cardiology (heart) waiting times in Dorset

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Dorset, 5,386 patients were waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.4 weeks, against 11.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
36.6 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Dorset ranked by median wait

Cardiology (heart): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 3,596 9.8 wks 28.0 wks 79% 0.3 weeks shorter
2 Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 1,790 18.5 wks 42.6 wks 49% 3.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every cardiology (heart) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Dorset
  • England
Dorset: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 12.9 weeks to 11.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.4 wks
Show the figures
Dorset: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDorsetEngland
August 202611.411.9
July 202611.511.7
June 20261111.7
May 202611.312.1
April 202610.511.4
March 202610.110.7
February 202610.312.4
January 202610.112.9
December 20258.913
November 20259.412.7
October 20259.513.2
September 20258.913.3
August 20259.213.6
July 20258.913.3
June 20259.913.7
May 202510.713.7
April 202511.113.2
March 202511.113.7
February 202511.314
January 202511.214.1
December 20241213.9
November 20241114
October 202411.714.1
September 202412.914.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.