Other surgical specialties waiting times in Dorset

South WestAugust 2026 figures

Across Dorset, 10,193 patients were waiting for other surgical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.2 weeks, against 11.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
64%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Dorset ranked by median wait

Other surgical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 1,511 7.8 wks 30.1 wks 78% 0.2 weeks shorter
2 University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust NHS South West 8,682 13.0 wks 41.9 wks 62% 0.2 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other surgical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Dorset
  • England
Dorset: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.6 weeks to 12.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.2 wks
Show the figures
Dorset: median wait in weeks by month
MonthDorsetEngland
August 202612.211.4
July 20261211.3
June 202612.511.2
May 202611.911.9
April 202612.911.4
March 202612.310.7
February 202613.212.5
January 202613.313
December 202513.212.9
November 202513.112.3
October 202512.712.6
September 202512.812.6
August 202512.212.5
July 202512.512
June 202513.212.5
May 202512.912.9
April 202512.712.5
March 202512.612.4
February 202513.313.4
January 202513.713.8
December 202413.913.8
November 202412.713.3
October 202413.613.7
September 202413.613.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.