Oral surgery waiting times in Herefordshire and Worcestershire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Herefordshire and Worcestershire, 4,735 patients were waiting for oral surgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 23.8 weeks, against 16.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
23.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
47.9 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
38%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Herefordshire and Worcestershire ranked by median wait

Oral surgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Wye Valley NHS Trust NHS Midlands 867 19.2 wks 41.2 wks 46% 3.3 weeks longer
2 Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 3,868 24.8 wks 48.9 wks 36% 0.7 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every oral surgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Herefordshire and Worcestershire
  • England
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 24.4 weeks to 23.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015202530Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202623.8 wks16.4 wks
Show the figures
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHerefordshire and WorcestershireEngland
August 202623.816.4
July 202623.215.9
June 202622.716
May 202623.816
April 202622.715.2
March 202622.515.9
February 202623.416.5
January 202623.817
December 202524.117.1
November 202524.117.3
October 202523.717.6
September 202523.417.6
August 20252417.8
July 202522.817.5
June 202521.817.3
May 20252317.3
April 202521.517.5
March 20252217.7
February 202522.217.7
January 202523.817.8
December 202424.217.8
November 202424.317.5
October 202425.517.8
September 202424.418.1

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.