Other medical specialties waiting times in Herefordshire and Worcestershire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Herefordshire and Worcestershire, 7,147 patients were waiting for other medical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.2 weeks, against 10.7 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Herefordshire and Worcestershire ranked by median wait

Other medical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Wye Valley NHS Trust NHS Midlands 2,104 9.3 wks 30.6 wks 76% 0.6 weeks shorter
2 Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 5,043 12.0 wks 39.2 wks 66% 0.1 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other medical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Herefordshire and Worcestershire
  • England
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.7 weeks to 11.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.2 wks
Show the figures
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHerefordshire and WorcestershireEngland
August 202611.210.7
July 202610.710.5
June 202610.510.4
May 202611.411.0
April 202610.710.3
March 20269.99.8
February 202612.111.6
January 202611.412
December 202511.011.8
November 20251111.4
October 202510.911.7
September 202512.211.8
August 202512.911.7
July 202512.711.3
June 202512.811.9
May 202512.412
April 202511.911.5
March 202512.611.3
February 202513.512.5
January 202512.912.6
December 202412.812.5
November 202412.112
October 202411.212.4
September 202411.712.6

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.