Respiratory medicine waiting times in Herefordshire and Worcestershire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Herefordshire and Worcestershire, 3,068 patients were waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
12.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
37.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
69%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Herefordshire and Worcestershire ranked by median wait

Respiratory medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 1,140 12.2 wks 28.4 wks 72% 0.9 weeks longer
2 Wye Valley NHS Trust NHS Midlands 1,928 12.5 wks 49.3 wks 66% 0.8 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every respiratory medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Herefordshire and Worcestershire
  • England
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13 weeks to 12.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202612.4 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Herefordshire and Worcestershire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHerefordshire and WorcestershireEngland
August 202612.410.4
July 202611.410.0
June 202610.99.8
May 202611.510.3
April 20269.99.7
March 20269.59
February 202610.610.5
January 202611.811.2
December 202513.111.5
November 202513.411.4
October 202512.711.9
September 202513.212.2
August 202514.312.2
July 202513.211.8
June 202514.512.3
May 202513.912.7
April 202513.512.3
March 20251311.9
February 202512.212.9
January 202512.413
December 20241313.1
November 202413.413.2
October 202412.713.6
September 20241313.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.