Respiratory medicine waiting times in Humber and North Yorkshire

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across Humber and North Yorkshire, 7,283 patients were waiting for respiratory medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 13.8 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
13.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
40.2 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
61%
Ranked providers
4

Hospitals in Humber and North Yorkshire ranked by median wait

Respiratory medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 185 4.3 wks 17.7 wks 93% 1.6 weeks shorter
2 Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,329 10.8 wks 31.2 wks 73% 1.0 weeks longer
3 Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,609 10.9 wks 28.5 wks 72% 1.7 weeks shorter
4 York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 3,160 21.0 wks 46.3 wks 44% 3.5 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every respiratory medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Humber and North Yorkshire
  • England
Humber and North Yorkshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.1 weeks to 13.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202613.8 wks10.4 wks
Show the figures
Humber and North Yorkshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthHumber and North YorkshireEngland
August 202613.810.4
July 202613.210.0
June 202613.39.8
May 202613.310.3
April 202612.69.7
March 2026129
February 202614.510.5
January 202616.711.2
December 202516.711.5
November 202517.211.4
October 202517.511.9
September 202516.512.2
August 202516.212.2
July 202515.911.8
June 20251512.3
May 202515.712.7
April 202514.212.3
March 202514.111.9
February 202513.212.9
January 202512.613
December 202412.513.1
November 202412.813.2
October 202413.813.6
September 202414.113.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.