Cardiology (heart) waiting times in North East and North Cumbria

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across North East and North Cumbria, 14,494 patients were waiting for cardiology (heart) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 9.8 weeks, against 11.9 weeks across England.

Area median wait
9.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
30.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
77%
Ranked providers
8

Hospitals in North East and North Cumbria ranked by median wait

Cardiology (heart): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,616 7.3 wks 16.8 wks 97% 0.1 weeks longer
2 County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,357 7.5 wks 24.2 wks 85% 1.6 weeks shorter
3 North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 668 7.9 wks 27.1 wks 83% 0.8 weeks longer
4 South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,451 8.1 wks 23.3 wks 84% 1.1 weeks longer
5 The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,842 10.5 wks 34.5 wks 76% 0.4 weeks longer
6 South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,151 10.6 wks 32.2 wks 74% 1.4 weeks shorter
7 Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 701 12.5 wks 28.7 wks 66% 0.7 weeks longer
8 North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 2,708 15.4 wks 39.3 wks 58% 0.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every cardiology (heart) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • North East and North Cumbria
  • England
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 9.3 weeks to 9.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.8 wks11.9 wks
Show the figures
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth East and North CumbriaEngland
August 20269.811.9
July 20269.511.7
June 20269.411.7
May 202610.212.1
April 20269.511.4
March 2026910.7
February 202610.212.4
January 202610.512.9
December 202510.413
November 20251012.7
October 20259.713.2
September 202510.213.3
August 202510.113.6
July 20259.813.3
June 20259.913.7
May 202510.213.7
April 20259.513.2
March 20259.213.7
February 20251014
January 20259.814.1
December 20249.613.9
November 20249.114
October 20248.714.1
September 20249.314.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.