Other medical specialties waiting times in North East and North Cumbria

North East and YorkshireAugust 2026 figures

Across North East and North Cumbria, 21,204 patients were waiting for other medical specialties treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 9.4 weeks, against 10.7 weeks across England.

Area median wait
9.4 weeks
92% waiting less than
31.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Ranked providers
7

Hospitals in North East and North Cumbria ranked by median wait

Other medical specialties: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,593 6.1 wks 19.9 wks 90% 0.1 weeks shorter
2 County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 170 7.3 wks 17.7 wks 92% 1.4 weeks longer
3 Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,245 7.7 wks 19.5 wks 90% 2.0 weeks longer
4 Tyneside Surgical Services Ltd Independent 7 sites North East and Yorkshire 208 8.0 wks 18.7 wks 91% 0.2 weeks longer
5 The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 9,464 8.7 wks 28.0 wks 79% 0.4 weeks shorter
6 North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 1,075 8.7 wks 27.7 wks 77% 2.7 weeks shorter
7 South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS North East and Yorkshire 7,449 12.9 wks 41.6 wks 62% 0.3 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every other medical specialties provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • North East and North Cumbria
  • England
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 10.3 weeks to 9.4 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.4 wks10.7 wks
Show the figures
North East and North Cumbria: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth East and North CumbriaEngland
August 20269.410.7
July 20268.910.5
June 20269.210.4
May 20269.911.0
April 20269.610.3
March 20268.59.8
February 202610.111.6
January 202610.812
December 202510.711.8
November 202510.311.4
October 202510.711.7
September 202510.911.8
August 202510.811.7
July 202510.111.3
June 202510.411.9
May 202510.912
April 202510.411.5
March 20259.411.3
February 202510.412.5
January 202510.612.6
December 202410.712.5
November 202410.112
October 202410.212.4
September 202410.312.6

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.