Ophthalmology (eyes) waiting times in North East London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across North East London, 11,490 patients were waiting for ophthalmology (eyes) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 9.8 weeks, against 10.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
9.8 weeks
92% waiting less than
29.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
75%
Ranked providers
6

Hospitals in North East London ranked by median wait

Ophthalmology (eyes): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford Independent London 159 5.3 wks 13.7 wks 100% 1.2 weeks longer
2 London Independent Hospital Independent London 131 5.6 wks 14.9 wks 97% 1.6 weeks longer
3 Spamedica Dalston Independent London 484 5.8 wks 21.5 wks 87% 0.8 weeks shorter
4 Spamedica Romford Independent London 776 6.7 wks 22.9 wks 85% 0.5 weeks shorter
5 Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust NHS London 3,421 8.4 wks 23.1 wks 83% 0.4 weeks longer
6 Barts Health NHS Trust NHS London 6,519 11.9 wks 33.6 wks 68% 0.1 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every ophthalmology (eyes) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • North East London
  • England
North East London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 11.3 weeks to 9.8 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.051015Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20269.8 wks
Show the figures
North East London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth East LondonEngland
August 20269.810.4
July 20269.110.2
June 20269.19.9
May 20269.310.2
April 20269.39.7
March 202699.1
February 202610.610.9
January 202611.611.4
December 20259.810.9
November 20258.910
October 20258.210.2
September 20258.910.5
August 20258.810.6
July 20258.310.3
June 20258.510.3
May 20258.910.6
April 20259.110.2
March 20258.99.9
February 20259.411.3
January 20259.611.7
December 20249.811.5
November 20249.911
October 202411.011.5
September 202411.311.9

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.