Urology waiting times in North East London

LondonAugust 2026 figures

Across North East London, 12,614 patients were waiting for urology treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks, against 12.2 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.9 weeks
92% waiting less than
34.5 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Ranked providers
5

Hospitals in North East London ranked by median wait

Urology: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Practice Plus Group Hospital - Ilford Independent London 265 8.5 wks 24.9 wks 80% 1.0 weeks shorter
2 Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust NHS London 4,138 10.7 wks 27.6 wks 74% 1.2 weeks shorter
3 London Independent Hospital Independent London 584 11.0 wks 23.1 wks 79% 3.3 weeks longer
4 Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS London 1,556 11.4 wks 39.1 wks 65% 0.5 weeks shorter
5 Barts Health NHS Trust NHS London 6,071 13.6 wks 38.0 wks 62% 1.5 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every urology provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • North East London
  • England
North East London: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 14.7 weeks to 11.9 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.9 wks
Show the figures
North East London: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorth East LondonEngland
August 202611.912.2
July 20261212.2
June 20261212.3
May 202612.912.8
April 202612.312.2
March 20261211.4
February 202612.612.7
January 202612.813.1
December 202512.312.9
November 202514.912.6
October 202512.813.1
September 202512.713.4
August 202513.113.9
July 202512.813.5
June 202513.513.9
May 202513.514
April 202513.313.5
March 20251313.9
February 202513.814
January 202513.914.2
December 202413.714.2
November 202413.814.2
October 202413.914.7
September 202414.715.1

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.