Oral surgery waiting times in Northamptonshire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Northamptonshire, 2,557 patients were waiting for oral surgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 18.7 weeks, against 16.4 weeks across England.

Area median wait
18.7 weeks
92% waiting less than
41.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
48%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Northamptonshire ranked by median wait

Oral surgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust NHS Midlands 2,557 18.7 wks 41.7 wks 48% 6.0 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every oral surgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Northamptonshire
  • England
Northamptonshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 23.4 weeks to 18.7 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.010203040Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202618.7 wks
Show the figures
Northamptonshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNorthamptonshireEngland
August 202618.716.4
July 202617.415.9
June 202619.316
May 202624.716
April 20262815.2
March 202623.415.9
February 202628.516.5
January 202636.917
December 202535.217.1
November 202533.417.3
October 202531.317.6
September 202530.117.6
August 202529.117.8
July 202526.717.5
June 20252517.3
May 202523.917.3
April 202524.117.5
March 202523.817.7
February 202524.217.7
January 202523.417.8
December 202425.017.8
November 202426.117.5
October 202424.817.8
September 202423.418.1

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.