Dermatology (skin) waiting times in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, 10,248 patients were waiting for dermatology (skin) treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 11.2 weeks, against 10.5 weeks across England.

Area median wait
11.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
44.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
68%
Ranked providers
2

Hospitals in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ranked by median wait

Dermatology (skin): hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS Midlands 2,059 8.9 wks 35.8 wks 75% 0.9 weeks shorter
2 Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 8,188 11.7 wks 45.3 wks 66% 1.4 weeks shorter

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every dermatology (skin) provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Nottingham and Nottinghamshire
  • England
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait fell from 13.8 weeks to 11.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.0510152025Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202611.2 wks
Show the figures
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNottingham and NottinghamshireEngland
August 202611.210.5
July 202611.110.2
June 202610.410.3
May 202612.411.3
April 202613.511.2
March 202614.610.9
February 202617.913.4
January 202617.214
December 20251913.9
November 20251812.9
October 202517.812.8
September 202516.812.3
August 202515.912.0
July 202514.111.5
June 202513.712.1
May 202513.812.5
April 202512.612.5
March 202511.913
February 202514.014.4
January 202514.814.9
December 202413.914.8
November 202414.114.1
October 202413.913.8
September 202413.813.5

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.