General surgery waiting times in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Nottingham and Nottinghamshire, 5,705 patients were waiting for general surgery treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 15.5 weeks, against 12.8 weeks across England.

Area median wait
15.5 weeks
92% waiting less than
42.0 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
57%
Ranked providers
5

Hospitals in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ranked by median wait

General surgery: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 Woodthorpe Hospital Independent Midlands 151 8.4 wks 25.3 wks 83% 4.1 weeks shorter
2 Spire Nottingham Hospital Independent Midlands 134 9.5 wks 25.1 wks 80% 2.7 weeks longer
3 Park Hospital Independent Midlands 257 13.4 wks 37.9 wks 69% 3.9 weeks longer
4 Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust NHS Midlands 4,247 15.6 wks 42.3 wks 55% 0.8 weeks longer
5 Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust NHS Midlands 916 17.2 wks 45.1 wks 54% 2.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every general surgery provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Nottingham and Nottinghamshire
  • England
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 14.4 weeks to 15.5 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.05101520Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 202615.5 wks12.8 wks
Show the figures
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire: median wait in weeks by month
MonthNottingham and NottinghamshireEngland
August 202615.512.8
July 20261512.6
June 202614.413.1
May 202614.113.3
April 202612.912.7
March 202613.112.1
February 202614.113.9
January 202614.714.2
December 202513.814
November 202512.213.3
October 202512.413.5
September 202512.313.4
August 20251213.4
July 202511.813.1
June 202512.513.5
May 202513.213.9
April 202513.113.5
March 202513.814.1
February 202514.614.5
January 20251514.8
December 202414.614.7
November 202414.614.4
October 202414.414.5
September 202414.414.7

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.