Elderly medicine waiting times in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin

MidlandsAugust 2026 figures

Across Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin, 243 patients were waiting for elderly medicine treatment at the end of August 2026. Half had waited less than 8.2 weeks, against 7.6 weeks across England.

Area median wait
8.2 weeks
92% waiting less than
14.7 weeks
Waiting under 18 weeks
100%
Ranked providers
1

Hospitals in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ranked by median wait

Elderly medicine: hospitals ranked by median wait, shortest first
# Hospital or provider Waiting Median wait 92% within Within 18 weeks vs 3 months ago
1 The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust NHS Midlands 219 8.2 wks 14.7 wks 100% 1.6 weeks longer

Patients often travel across area boundaries. See every elderly medicine provider in England, or search by postcode below.

Area median wait over two years

  • Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin
  • England
Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin: median wait in weeks, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026The median wait rose from 6.5 weeks to 8.2 weeks between September 2024 and August 2026.024681012Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20268.2 wks
Show the figures
Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin: median wait in weeks by month
MonthShropshire, Telford and WrekinEngland
August 20268.27.6
July 20267.97.3
June 20266.97.3
May 20266.37.8
April 20267.57.7
March 202677.2
February 20267.27.4
January 202610.28.7
December 20259.18.4
November 20258.17.8
October 20258.17.5
September 20258.27.7
August 20258.57.6
July 20258.16.9
June 20256.47.1
May 20255.97.7
April 202567.6
March 202557.5
February 20254.77.4
January 202558.3
December 20246.28
November 20245.27.4
October 20245.87.6
September 20246.58.2

Search near your postcode

We only use the first half of your postcode (for example OX3), and we don't store it. If you use your location, we round it to about 1 km, use it once to find your postcode area, and don't store it.